CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D83015

Mr. Yu Wu
Oriental Garments & Crafts, Inc.
702 John Marshall Dr., N.W.
Vienna, VA 22180

RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarns from Japan

Dear Mr. Wu:

In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a book containing numerous metalized yarn samples. Although your letter did not specifically state the country of origin, as the book is from a company located in Japan, for purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that all the yarns are made in Japan. There are seven groups of yarns for which you requested classification; each group contains numerous item numbers.

Group 1 is described as M-type...12 microns(G-50) & 25 Microns(G-100) polyester film with aluminum metalized, then both sides lacquer coated. It consists of item numbers: M-801, M-802, M-803, M-805, M-806, M-808, M-811, M-812, M-814, M-815, M-816, M-817, M-818, M-819 and M-820.

Group 2 is described as MH-type...MG-50 1/110" twisted bemberg (cupro) 75d/1 or nylon 70d/1. The samples show this yarn to be metal coated. It consists of item numbers: MH-301, MH-302, MH-303, MH-304, MH-305, MH-306, MH-308, MH-309, MH-310, MH-311, MH-312, MH-313, MH-314, MH-315, MH-316, MH-318, MH-319, MH-330, MH-331, MH-338, MH-340, MH-300 and MH-400.

Group 3 is described as ST-type...pure silver metalized, twisted nylon 70d/1, 110d/1 or rayon 150d/1. It consists of item numbers: ST-01, ST-02, ST-03 and ST-04.

Group 4 is described as MT-type...aluminum metalized, twisted nylon 70d/1, 110d/1 or rayon 150d/1. It consists of item numbers MT-10, MT-11, MT-12 and MT-13.

Group 5 is described as MX-type...MG-50 1/100" or 1/69" supported nylon, 15d/1 x 2, 20d/1 x 2, 30d/1 x 2. It consists of item numbers MX-851, MX-852, MX-853, MX-855, MX-856, MX-858, MX-859, MX-860, MX-861 and MX-864.

Group 6 is described as MHR/2-type...1/69" twisted rayon 120d/1 x 2. It consists of item numbers MHR-401 and MHR-402.

Group 7 is described as MX-BE-type...MG-50 1/127" supported wooly nylon, 12d/1 x 2, 15d/1 x 2. It consists of item numbers MX-BE901 and MX-BE902.

The applicable subheading for Groups 1, 5 and 7 will be 5605.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn...metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament..untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Groups 2, 3, 4 and 6 will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn...other. The duty rate will be 14.3 percent ad valorem.

Groups 2, 3, 4 and 6 fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division